Privacy Policy

At Swan Tutors, we envision a world where anybody, anywhere can transform their existence by accessing the world best online tutoring and learning experience.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses the privacy practices for Swan Tutors Online Private Limited (“Swan Tutors Online”, “We” or “Us”) with regard to Your (“You” or “Your”) use of the online platform www.swantutorsonline.com (“Site”). We are committed to maintaining privacy.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

We may collect various information, if you seek to place a booking for a service to us on the Site.

The user full name and his/her display picture can be publicly displayed on the website. Depending on what profile and what services they are seeking, Swan Tutors Online can ask for more information relating to address, billing information, certificates, past employment information etc.

Swan Tutors Online can use technologies such as cookies, clear gifs, log files, and flash cookies for several purposes, including to help understand how you interact with our site and services, in order to provide a better experience.

We collect, store and process your data for processing your purchase on the Site and any possible later claims, and to provide you with our services. We may collect your name, email address, contact number, or display picture.

USAGE OF INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect to: provide and improve our Services, to provide you with a personalized experience on our sites (especially, by offering you services that is best suited for you), to contact you about your account and our Services, to provide you customer service, to provide you with personalized advertising and marketing, and to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities. We may use and retain your personal information as follows:

Provide, improve, and personalize our Services

We provide access to and use of our Services. Site content that includes services that you may like, will be offered. It will help in keeping track of your usage of the Website. It will provide you with various offers and opportunities on behalf of other members of our educational forum and all our partners, keeping in mind we do not share any financial information with them without your explicit consent.

It will help us, customize, measure, and improve our Services. Other services requested by you as described, will be provided, when we collect the information We may use geo-location information to provide you with location based services (such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content)

Contact you about your account and provide you customer service

It will help us contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveyor questionnaires, or as otherwise necessary to provide you customer service. You will be contacted as necessary to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you.

For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, WhatsApp messages and postal mail. When contacting you via telephone, to ensure efficiency, we may use autodialer or pre-recorded calls and text messages.

Personalize our advertising and marketing communications

We use it to personalize, measure, and improve our advertising based on your advertising customization preferences. We will also contact you, in ways such as email, telephone, text messages, via WhatsApp or postal mail, so as to keep you informed about our numerous offers, coupons, discounts and special promotions, as well as apprise you about our services, and those of our organization, with a view to facilitate our mission of imparting education. We will use the contact information you have provided to contact you by e-mail, SMS text, WhatsApp Messages and/or telephone. Message and data rates may apply Deliver targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences will be done.

Prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities

It will help us prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches, potentially prohibited or illegal activities. It will also be used to enforce our Privacy Notice, our User Agreement or other policies.

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our User Agreement and take other actions permitted or required by applicable national laws. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.

COMMUNITY

Swan Tutors Online is a community. We offer several features that allow members to connect and communicate in public or semi-public spaces, such as Forums and Teams. Please use sensibility and good judgment when posting in these community spaces or sharing your personal information with others on Swan Tutors Online. Be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by others, or could be used to send you unsolicited messages.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information that is either anonymous or personally identifiable. When you visit the Site to read or download information, we collect and store the name of the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our site and the internet address of the website from which you link to our site, the search terms you enter into our search utility, browser software and internet service provider you use and any other relevant information, in order to improve security, analyze trends and administer the site. Our analytic tools may also capture anonymous information such as your demographic and geographic information, with a view to assist us in improving customer experience. We use this information to evaluate traffic patterns on our site, so that we can make it more useful to our visitors. The information we learn from you helps us personalize and continually improve your experience at our Website. We do not voluntarily make this information available to third parties, nor do we use it for any other purpose, except as set out herein.

We collect information to provide more effective services and is shared. We ask for your name, email address, contact number, display picture and other personal information when you register to use certain features of our website and with the help of back end applications we aim at providing better services and better interaction with teachers, depending on the beneficiary’s line of interest. We also may ask for this information at other times, such as when you enter contests or other promotions sponsored by us and/or our partners. If you use a feature that requires payment of a fee options like NEFT or Card will appear. In case of payments via credit or debit card, we will redirect you to registered payment gateways such as razorpay, ccavenue, payubiz and other such registered gateways. You may store and save your payment details like card numbers with the gateway, Swan Tutors Online does not have access to this data.

When you use one of our paid products, we track the web pages, and information that has been accessed by you, and store it on our servers. This enables us to track items that you have completed, and those that you need to see.

SECURITY

We take all precautions to protect the Personal Information both online and offline. We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. We have standard SSL certification which basically help us create a secure connection between our server and user to render any information or action. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers and information access authorization controls. Only user passwords are encrypted in 64 bit encryption and stored because generally users use the same password on multiple sites, to prevent any kind of theft or unauthorised access. If you believe your account has been abused, please contact us by sending us an email at contact@swantutorsonline.com.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and Your Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information on computers located in the India that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. We use third parties to verify and certify our privacy principles. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the site.

Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your personal information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

COOKIES

We transfer cookies, which are small files containing a string of character, to your IP address, giving the browser distinct identification, in order to keep track of the user’s preferences. Furthermore, these files also help in logging in faster and act as a mechanism to determine user trends. The data thus retrieved from the user’s IP address, enables us to enhance our offers, including but not limited to more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

THIRD PARTIES AND LINKS

We may pass your details to other companies in our group. We may also pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in our Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with delivering services to you, to help us to collect payments from you, to analyze data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance. We may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law. The Site may contain advertising of third parties and links to other sites or frames of other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

CONSULTING

We use third parties to help us provide services to You including the fulfillment of service, processing of payments, monitoring site activity, conducting surveys, maintaining our database, administering emails, and administering contents, and to provide aggregate, comparative information on the performance of our website to us and a select group.

CHOICE

You have a choice about how we use your personal information to communicate with you, to send you marketing information, how we provide you with customized and relevant advertising, and whether you want to stay signed into your account.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from the link in the email you received, change your Communication preferences, or indicate your communication preferences within the direct communication from us. You can also reach us via chat, whatsapp, call or email to block promotional communication to you. Keep in mind, we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

OWNERSHIP OF RIGHTS

All rights, including copyright, in this Website are owned by or licensed to us. Any use of this Website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without our permission. You are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, printing, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or using any content available on or through our Website for commercial or public purposes. You may not modify, distribute or re-post something on this Website for any purpose.

The Site contains copyrighted material, trademarks and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sound, and the entire contents of Swan Tutors Online protected by copyright as a collective work under the applicable copyright laws. Swan Tutors Online owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as copyright or license to use in the content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part. You may download / print / save copyrighted material for your personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly stated under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material without the express permission of Swan Tutors Online is permitted. If copying, redistribution or publication of copyrighted material is permitted, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made.

You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material. Trademarks that are located within or on our Website or a website otherwise owned or operated in conjunction with Swan Tutors Online shall not be deemed to be in the public domain but rather the exclusive property of Swan Tutors Online, unless such site is under license from the trademark owner thereof in which case such license is for the exclusive benefit and use of Swan Tutors Online, unless otherwise stated.

Swan Tutors Online does not have any express burden or responsibility to provide you with indications, markings or anything else that may aid you in determining whether the material in question is copyrighted or trademarked. You shall be solely liable for any damage resulting from any infringement of copyrights, trademarks, proprietary rights or any other harm resulting from such a submission. By submitting material to any public area of the Website, you warrant that the owner of such material has expressly granted Swan Tutors Online the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material (in whole or in part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or hereafter developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such material. You also permit any other end user to access, view, store or reproduce the material for that end user's personal use. You hereby grant Swan Tutors Online, the right to edit, copy, publish and distribute any material made available on the Website by you.

If you come across any abuse or violation of these Terms, please report to contact@swantutorsonline.com.

CONSENT

By submitting data to us or our agent or using the Site, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

CONDITIONS OF USE

Licensee does not warrant that this website, its servers, or email sent by us or on our behalf are virus free. Licensee will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this website, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

The Terms of Use Agreement is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.

GENERAL

Modification:

We may at any time modify the Terms of our Website without any prior notification to you. Should you wish to terminate your account due to a modification to the Terms or the Privacy Policy, you may do so email us at contact@swantutorsonline.com. However, if you continue to use the service you shall be deemed to have agreed to accept and abide by the modified Terms of this Website.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction:

These Policy shall be construed in accord with the applicable laws of India. You and we agree to submit any dispute arising under this Policy to the personal jurisdiction of a court located in Hyderabad for any actions for which the parties retain the right to seek injunctive or other equitable relief in a court of competent jurisdiction to prevent the actual or threatened infringement, misappropriation or violation of a party's copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents, other intellectual property rights, or any provision of this policy.